No - A visa is not required for travel to Dominican Republic

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

Visa Exempt

Special Instructions:

A visa is not required for this destination for up to 30 days. Please keep in mind that while a visa is not required, you must:

  • Hold a Tourist Card to visit the Dominican Republic. The Tourist Card is a government fee to visit the country and is included in the applicant's flight ticket. An extension is possible.
  • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
  • Hold proof of onward and return flights
  • Hold all documents required for the next destination
  • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
  • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. For just $20.00 per traveler, Travisa will complete the State Department Registration for the applicant. Official notifications about travel advisories and warnings will be sent to the traveler registered.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Dominican Republic