Yes - A visa is required for travel to Dominican Republic

Sunday, December 04, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required to visit the Dominican Republic.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of passport information and signature page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Dominican Republic, with at least one blank passport page available for Dominican Republic visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Dominican Republic visas.

2

Dominican Republic Visa Application Form:

One original Dominican Republic visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Dominican Republic:

Invitation letter or document from the institution, agency or company, at which business activities will take place in the Dominican Republic.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Dominican Republic. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Dominican Republic.

The Consulate of the Dominican Republic requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Dominican Republic Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Criminal Record:

Criminal Record Certificate issued by the appropriate authorities of the country in which the person resides at the time of application. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Dominican Republic Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Dominican Republic:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


No - A visa is not required for travel to Dominican Republic

Sunday, December 04, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A visa is not required to visit Dominican Republic as a tourist. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket, and must obtain a tourist card.

A tourist card is an entry fee charged by the government of the Dominican Republic. The tourist card can be obtained at the airport upon arrival or may be included in certain travel packages.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Dominican Republic

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit.


How to Apply for a Visa to Dominican Republic

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Dominican Republic Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266