Yes - A visa is required for travel to Dominican Republic

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required to visit the Dominican Republic.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of passport information and signature page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Dominican Republic, with at least one blank passport page available for Dominican Republic visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Dominican Republic visas.

2

Dominican Republic Visa Application Form:

One original Dominican Republic visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

You must provide a letter of invitation from the host organization. The letter must include:

  • The relationship of the host organization to the applicant
  • The purpose of travel
  • The name of the applicant as it appears on his or her passport
  • The length of stay
  • The location of the applicant's accommodations
  • The host organization's name and full contact information

Washington D.C.: The letter of invitation must include a specific guarantee clause, which can be found in this kit.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Dominican Republic. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Dominican Republic.

The Consulate of the Dominican Republic requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Dominican Republic Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Criminal Record:

You must provide an original FBI Clearance. The Clearance must:

  • Be issued within the last year
  • List the applicant's full name and address
  • Certify absence of criminal record
  • List all countries in which the applicant has lived in the past 5 years
  • Be Apostilled or legalized

Washington D.C.: In addition to the FBI Clearance requirements above, the Clearance must be translated to Spanish then Apostilled.

7

Medical Requirements:

You must provide proof of travel or medical insurance showing coverage while abroad along with your application, and present proof of insurance upon entry into the country. You must also provide a a medical certificate stating you are free of any communicable or contagious diseases.

8

Previous Visa:

You must include a copy of any valid or expired visas you possess from the Dominican Republic or any other country.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Dominican Republic Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Dominican Republic

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Dominican Republic Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266