Yes - A visa is required for travel to Dominican Republic

Saturday, February 13, 2016

A valid passport and business visa are required for travelers with business, professional or commercial purposes to visit the Dominican Republic.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of passport information and signature page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Dominican Republic, with at least one blank passport page available for Dominican Republic visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Dominican Republic visas.

2

Dominican Republic Visa Application Form:

One original Dominican Republic visa application form, properly completed and signed, plus one copy.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation from Dominican Republic:

Invitation letter or document from the institution, agency or company, at which business activities will take place in the Dominican Republic.

5

Business Letter

Letter from employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Dominican Republic. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Dominican Republic.

6

Criminal Record:

Criminal Record Certificate issued by the appropriate authorities of the country in which the person resides at the time of application. This document must be notarized, translated into Spanish and both the original and the translation Apostilled.

7

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Dominican Republic Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Dominican Republic

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


No - A visa is not required for travel to Dominican Republic

Saturday, February 13, 2016

A visa is not required to visit Dominican Republic as a tourist. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket, and must obtain a tourist card.

A tourist card is an entry fee charged by the government of the Dominican Republic. The tourist card can be obtained at the airport upon arrival or may be included in certain travel packages.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Dominican Republic

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


How to Apply for a Visa to Dominican Republic

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Dominican Republic
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Dominican Republic Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166