Dominican Republic
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Dominican Republic Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Saturday, November 29, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and business visa are required to visit the Dominican Republic.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
3
Special Instructions:
Persons born in the Dominican Republic are considered nationals of the Dominican Republic, regardless of citizenship or nationality. Passenger must hold documents required for nationals of the Dominican Republic. Exemption for: female passengers who have obtained another nationality by marriage.
4
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Dominican Republic

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Dominican Republic Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Saturday, November 29, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to visit Dominican Republic for a tourist visit. The traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip or onward ticket.

A tourist card will be required, this is an entry fee charged by the government of the Dominican Republic. The tourist card can be obtained at the airport upon arrival or may be included in certain travel packages.
1
Proof Of Departure:
.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Dominican Republic

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Dominican Republic Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Saturday, November 29, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and an onward airline ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
3
Minors:
Minors under 18 years of age traveling alone, with only one parent, or a third party must present written authorization by the absent parent(s) or legal guardian.
4
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Dominican Republic

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Dominican Republic Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Saturday, November 29, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
2
Dominican Republic Visa Application Form:
One visa application form(s) per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph(s), in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Other Forms:
Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, copy of airline ticket or a corporate letter stating travel plans. A signed letter on the travel agency's letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be submitted.
6
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Dominican Republic Visa Validity:
Visa Validity is based on the decision of the Consulate.
Dominican Republic Visa Processing Time:
Dominican Republic visas are usually processed in 5 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Dominican Republic Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Dominican Republic

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Dominican Republic Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Dominican Republic
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Dominican Republic Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166